Swedish Open 2017 - RESULTS

"I don't want to start any blasphemous rumors, but I think that God's got a

sick sense of humor and when I die I expect to find Him laughing..."

"Depeche Mode"

SWEDISH OPEN 2017

BRACKETS


MAIN EVENT CHAMP (51 PLAYERS)


MAIN EVENT TALENT (55 PLAYERS)


THE CAPTAINS TROPHY (157 PLAYERS with re-buy)


DOUBLES (32 TEAMS)


SUPER JACKPOT (16 PLAYERS)


SPEED GAMMON (32 PLAYERS)


MAIN EVENT CHAMP (51 PLAYERS)


WINNER : LAILA LEONHARDT (SE)

FINALIST : CYRUS VAFA (SE)

SEMIFINALIST : KONRAD FRÖSCHL (SE)

SEMIFINALIST : CLAUS ELKEN (DK)

MAIN EVENT TALENT (55 PLAYERS)


WINNER : PATRICK KIMARI (SE)

FINALIST : MIKAEL VON BARGEN (SE)

SEMIFINALIST : ELLE WÅGSTRÖM (SE)

SEMIFINALIST : SABRINA MILLING (DK)


THE CAPTAINS TROPHY (157 PLAYERS)


WINNER : MARTIN BARKWILL (UK)

FINALIST : CHARLIE VICTOR (SE)

SEMIFINALIST : CHRISTIAN SÖRENSEN (NL)

SEMIFINALIST : FARHAD ASADZADEH (SE)

DOUBLES (32 TEAMS)


WINNERS : ESMAI MIRSAI (SE) / MAMI AKHLAGHI(SE)

FINALISTS : ELIAS KRITIKOS (NO) / MARIANTHI TYROGIANNI (GR)

SUPER JACKPOT (16 PLAYERS)


WINNER : STEEN GRÖNBECH (DK)


SPEED GAMMON (32 PLAYERS)


WINNER : SEAN CASEY (IR)

FINALIST : CARTER PFEIFER MATTIG (US)


CHAMPION


1. WAYNE FELTON (UK)

2. THOMAS TENLAND (SE)

3. ROLAND SAHLÉN (SE)

4. KÅRE ARONSSON (SE)

5. BÖRJE SUNDBOM (SE)

6. ZHINA BERGSTRÖM (SE)

7. MYKE WIGNALL (UK)

8. PAUL BARWICK (UK)

9. JÖRGEN GRANSTEDT (SE)

10. KONRAD FRÖSCHL (SE)

11. BJÖRNAR KRISTOFFERSEN (SE)

12. SAMPO NISKANEN (FI)

13. OMID BADIEI (SE)

14. MÅRTEN HOWE (SE)

15. MARVIN KHATTAR (SE)

16. MARTIN BARKWILL (UK)

17. JALIL KIABI (SE)

18.  CARTER MATTIG (US)

19. PAWEL BIELEWICZ (SE)

20. MIIKA LAPPALAINEN (FI)

21. TIMO VÄÄTÄINEN (FI)

22. JAMSHID IGHANI ARANI (SE)

23. TOMMY BERGGREN (SE)

24. JANNE BERGSTRÖM(SE)

25. CONNY ERIKSSON (SE)

26.  CLAUS ELKEN (DK)

27. MIKAEL LÖFBLAD (SE)

28. SVEN-OLAV NORÉN (SE)

29. JOHN DAHLBERG (SE)

30. FARZIN AARABI (IR)

31. JULIAN MINWALLA (UK)

32. ROSEY BENSLEY (UK)

33. ELIAS KRITIKOS (NO)

34. SEBASTIAN WILKINSON (UK)

35. ZELJKO MESAREK (CR)

36. MATT REKLAITIS (US)

37. SEAN CASEY (IR)

38. LAILA LEONHARDT (SE)

39. CHRISTIAN SÖRENSEN (NL)

40. MATS WESTIN (SE)

41. THOMAS RÖNN (SE)

42. JOHAN MOAZED (SE)

43. CYRUS VAFA (SE)

44. PETER NAGUIB (DE)

45. RICHARDO MALAS (ES)

46. TILMAN SÖHNCHEN (DE)

47. MATT COHN-GEIER (US)

48. KIMON PAPACHRISTOPOULOS (DE)

49. STEEN GRÖNBECH (DK)

50. FREDIE NOER (DK)

51. RASOUL GHASEMI (SE)

__________________________________________


TALENT


1. HELEN GHASEMI (SE)

2. PETER BISTOLETTI (SE)

3. CHARLIE VICTOR (SE)

4. ZORAN BLIZNAC (SE)

5. STEFAN HÖRBING (SE)

6. ELLE WÅGSTRÖM (SE)

7. FARHAD ASADZADEH (SE)

8. ZELJKA GRACIN (SE)

9. DAVID ASPLUND (SE)

10. LENA SAHLÈN (SE)

11. MATS-OLA LUNDBERG (SE)

12. ROCHUS WEGENER (DE)

13. JOHAN VEHMANEN (SE)

14. ANDREAS PERSSON (SE)

15. MONICA HYTTMARK (SE)

16. PATRICK LINDEROTH (SE)

17. ÖRJAN NÄSBOM (SE)

18. MARKUS EKHOLM (SE)

19. JIMMY SÖRENSEN (DK)

20. BO ÖSTENIUS (SE)

21. JOAKIM TENGSTRAND (SE)

22. MIKAEL VON BARGEN (SE)

23. JOHNY STEN (SE)

24. OLOF GRÄNDE (SE)

25. EVA CASTENSSON (SE)

26. MIKAEL NILSSON (SE)

27. SABRINA MILLING (DK)

28. JOHAN NORBERG (SE)

29. TOBIAS SCHÖN (SE)

30. TOMAS HIETANEN (FI)

31. INGRID SÖDERSTJÄRNA (SE)

32. LINDA SJÖRIN (SE)

33. MIKAEL KELFVE (SE)

34. MAGNUS HELGESSON (SE)

35. ANETTE MÄDJE (SE)

36. LIZ GRANSTEDT (SE)

37. HANNU HAKALA (SE)

38. MAGNUS JOHANSSON (SE)

39. JOHAN STENVALL (SE)

40. ANNIKA TÄNGSTRÖM (SE)

41. PIA SEVELIN (SE)

42. ANNELIE SKOGLUND (SE)

43. SIMO HUOVINEN (FI)

44. EMMA AXLING (SE)

45. MICHAEL IRELAND (UK)

46. HENRI VIRTA (SE)

47. MAMI EKLANI TEHRANI (SE)

48. SARA UTKU (SE)

49. KATALIN VESZELI (HU)

50. MARIE GUSTAVSSON (SE)

51. OLA HAMRING (SE)

52. JESPER CARLSSON (SE)

53. PATRICK KIMARI (SE)

54. ESMAIL MERSAI (SE)

55. THOMAS DELBÅGE (SE)

___________________________________



PRESENT PLAYERS



MGammon on display
Matt Reklaitin, Svempa, Matt Cohn Geier
Tournament room with a view
MGammon board set up and ready
Jörgen Granstedt - Matt Reklaitis
Trophys waiting for winners

CHAMPION CLASS FINAL PR 5.12 vs 7.65

LAILA LEONHARDT - CYRUS VAFA


TALENT CLASS FINAL PR 11.90 vs 9.84

PATRICK KIMARI - MIKAEL VON BARGEN


CAPTAINS TROPHY FINAL PR 4.79 vs 19.17

MARTIN BARKWILL (RED) - CHARLIE VICTOR (WHITE)


CHAMPION CLASS - ROUND OF 32 PR 2.26 vs 6.38

THOMAS RÖNN (YELLOW) - CONNY ERIKSSON (BLACK)


CHAMPION CLASS - ROUND OF 16  PR 5.09 vs 3.82

JÖRGEN GRANSTEDT (BLUE) - MATT REKLAITIS (RED)


CHAMPION CLASS - ROUND OF 64

ZELJKO MESAREK (ORANGE) - MATT COHN GEIER (PURPLE)


CHAMPION CLASS - ROUND OF 64

MARVIN KHATTAR (BLACK) - THOMAS RÖNN (YELLOW)


CHAMPION CLASS - SEMIFINAL PR 4.99 vs 5.56

LAILA LEONHARDT - KONRAD FRÖSCHL


CHAMPION CLASS - SEMIFINAL PR 7.30 vs 5.50

CYRUS VAFA (BLUE) - CLAUS ELKEN (RED)


CHAMPION CLASS - QUARTERFINAL PR 6.18 vs 5.03

CLAUS ELKEN (RED) - JÖRGEN GRANSTEDT (BLUE)


CHAMPION CLASS - ROUND OF 16 PR 2.08 vs 3.43

CHRISTIAN SÖRENSEN (PURPLE) - PAVEL BILEWITZ (ORANGE)


CAPTAINS TROPHY PR 5.38 vs .77

CHRISTIAN SÖRENSEN - MARKUS EKHOLM


CHAMPION CLASS - ROUND OF 32 PR 2.23 vs 5.16

KÅRE ARONSSON (GOLD) - RICHARDO MALAS (PURPLE)


CHAMPION CLASS - ROUND OF 16 PR 4.64 vs 4.93

KÅRE ARONSSON - LAILA LEONHARDT


CHAMPION CLASS - ROUND OF 32 PR 5.35 vs 8.64

ROLAND SAHLÉN - LAILA LEONHARDT


CHAMPION CLASS - QUARTERFINAL PR 6.65 vs 5.13

LAILA LEONHARDT - CONNY ERIKSSON


SUPER JACKPOT - FINAL PR 3.57 vs 7.14

STEEN GRÖNBECH - KIMON PAPACHRISTOPOULOS


SUPER JACKPOT - QUARTERFINAL PR 4.75 vs 5.01

JOHAN MOAZED (BLUE) - SEBASTIAN WILKINSON (RED)

RECORDED MATCHES



Howe (5.01) - Sundbom (5.65)
Tenland (4.50) - Granstedt (5.50)
Howe (3.89) - Granstedt (4.58)
Tenland (4.72) - Grönbech (3.27)
Howe (4.77) - Norén (6.48)
Tenland (5.30) - Grände (18.79)
Wilkinson (2.74) - Grönbech (3.50)
Tenland (1.29) - Lundberg (6.64)
Grönbech (2.72) - Naguib (5.46)
Tenland (4.78) - Asplund (10.54)
Tenland/Howe (1.28) - Sjörin/Gustafsson (8.70)
Noer (2.31) - Kritikos (2.99)
e_mail
facebook
youtube
googleplus
instagram